back

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy.
For all data matters please contact our data representative via email at contact@coastsart.co.uk
Third-party links outside of our control
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from you.
You may give us your identity contact and financial data by filling in forms or email or otherwise.
This includes the personal data you provide when you:
Create an account on our website, apply for our products or services, subscribe to our service or publications.
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies.
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties,as set out below:
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU.
Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU
Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

WHAT KIND OF THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
We may keep, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number, identity data includes your first name and your last name, transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and products you have purchased from us , profile data includes your username and password, orders made by you, preferences and feedback , technical data includes IP Address, Login data, browser type and version, location, operating system and platform and device type , marketing and Communications Data includes your choices in receiving marketing from us.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.
If you do not provide personal information
We may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, for example, to provide you with goods or services. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.
We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data
To register and administer your account if you choose to register with us, to keep you updated on the progress of your order, to process your order, including taking payments, supply products and any after sales services such as cancellations or returns and processing refunds,   delivery partners may need to contact you by telephone to assist with the delivery of your parcel , to ask you to leave a review for a product or service you have received , to use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing and customer experiences, to administer and protect our business and this website including troubleshooting, maintenance, support and security issues.  

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Payment acquiring services to process your payment and refunds, this may include credit reference and fraud prevention agencies for credit checking and identity verification.
Website developers and hosting providers to help us maintain the software which allows us to run our website.
Analytics and search engine providers to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our website. Delivery and courier companies to supply your order.
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities in the UK who request reports of processing activities under certain circumstances
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

MARKETING

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have opted in to receive that marketing.
Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside.
Resignation and change
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time contact us contact@coastsart.co.uk
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase or registering to use our website,
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DATA SECURITY

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
DATA STORE
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data.
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.
The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact contact@coastsart.co.uk
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month.In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please inform us of any changes via email to.
This version was updated in May 2018

QUERIES or CONCERNS

all queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance email to contact@coastsart.co.uk
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.